I. General

I.1. This website / mobile application, www.kosara.in/Kosara App, respectively (hereinafter referred to as “Kosara”),is owned, hosted and operated by Pelican Agri Ventures, a partnershipincorporated in India (“PAV”).

I.2. Kosarais an app based community farming venture, involving (i) subscriptions to fresh, healthy and organically grownvegetables and fruits grown by PAV on farms designated for Users, and (ii) sale of other products grown/produced by PAV or sourced through partner farms/ventures, wherein Users can avail theproducts and services offered on Kosara (“Services”).

I.3. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) is incorporated as part of Kosara’s Terms and Conditions (“Terms”)by reference. The Privacy Policy should be readtogether with the Terms carefullybefore accessing Kosara and/or availing the Services. By accessing Kosara and/oravailing the Services, you agree to the provisions of this Privacy Policy. Ifyou do not want to be bound by the Privacy Policy, please do not access Kosaraor use the Services.

II. Applicability of the Privacy Policy

II.1. The Privacy Policy applies to everyone who accessesKosara (“Users”),including the Subscribers. However, PAV may, at its sole discretion, also directparts of the Privacy Policy to apply to a select group of Users. For the purposeof this Clause 2.1, the term “Subscriber”means any User who has subscribed to the Services (whether on a paid or freebasis).

III. Objective of Collecting Information

III.1. Since Kosarais an online and app based platform, wherein all the Services are provided through the means of the Kosarawebsite and/or mobile application, certain information provided by Users is collected in order to enhance the quality of the Services provided.

IV. Type of Information Collected from Users

IV.1. Information Collected from all Users:

(a) Similar to other online services, PAV may, for the purpose of improving the responsiveness and working of Kosarafor the Users, use cookies or similar electronic tools to collect and analyze information about Users, which includes inter aliathe User’s search preferences, interaction with ads on Kosara and location.

(b) Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies, however, Users can change their respective settings or use third-party tools to refuse cookies or prompt them before accepting cookies from the websites which they visit. Users can also use their browser settings or other tools to delete cookies which they may already have. Please be aware that some parts of the Services may not work for Users if they disable the cookies.

IV.2. Information collected from Subscribers:

(a) Users will be asked to provide certain information in order to access Kosara and/or for obtaining the Services, such as (i) name; (ii) email address; (iii) sex, (iv) age; (v) PIN code; (vi) phone number; (vii) financial data like credit card / debit card information and billing addresses; (viii) password etc.; (ix) delivery/home/office address; and (x) occupation, interests etc. PAV may also call and/or each out through other means, toUsers for the purpose of verification of the information provided.

(b) If Users provide location information (like anaddress, PIN code, street address or name of city) while accessing Kosara and/or while obtaining the Services, PAV will store that information and associate it with the respective User’s account. PAV may use and store such information to provide the Services, to provide localized features, to analyze the Services, to provide Users with relevant advertising and marketing materials and otherwise to improve and customize the Services.

V. Sharing of Information

V.1. The information collected from Users, while they are accessing Kosara, is categorized as follows:

(a) Personal Information: This refers to personally identifiable information like name, address, age, email address and phone number.

(b) Sensitive Personal Information: This refers to passwords, financial information (such as bank account and credit card / debit card details), physical, biometric, physiological and mental health condition and sexual orientation.

(c) Other Information: This refers to all other information, which cannot by itself be used to identify an individual person, and covers all information other than ‘Personal Information’ or ‘Sensitive Personal Information’, e.g. the nature of device being used by the User, Users’ usage patterns and preference, logs which are created when Users access and useKosara, local caches on Users’ browser, Users’ location, IP address etc.

V.2. Personal Information shall be used to allow the User to login to his/her account or to resolve specific service related issues, provide the Services to the User, communicate with User regarding any promotional activities or other such activities, inform the User of any new services or features, to communicate with Users in relation to their use of Kosaraor for the provision/betterment of the Services.

V.3. Other Information will be used for:

(a) PAV’s business purposes and this may include the viewing or advertising of the Services or to provide associated value-added services;

(b) Improving PAV’s marketing and promotional efforts;

(c) Analytical purposes, data usage;

(d) Improving Kosara, or User experience; and

(e) Providing targeted advertisements to Users.

V.4. PAV may share Personal Information if it deems appropriate to comply with applicable laws and regulations or legal request, to enforce or apply its policies, to initiate, render, bill and collect amounts owed to PAV, to protect its rights or property, to protect the safety of the Users, and/or to address fraud, security, or technical issues.

V.5. PAV will not publish any Sensitive Personal Information and no Sensitive Personal Information will be shared by PAV with any third party without obtaining the prior consent of the User, except in the following limited circumstances:

(a) When it is requested or required by law or by any court or governmental agency or authority to disclose, for the purpose of verification of identity, or for the prevention, detection, investigation including cyber incidents, or for prosecution and punishment of offences. These disclosures are made in good faith and belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary for enforcing the Terms and for complying with the applicable laws and regulations.

(b) PAV may share certain Sensitive Personal Information within its group entities and officers and employees of such group entities (collectively, “Recipients”)for the purpose of processing of such information on its behalf. PAV ensuresthat the Recipients agree to process such information based on PAV’ instructionsand in compliance with this Privacy Policy and any other appropriateconfidentiality and security measures.

V.6. If a User uses PAV’s user-generated content services, like posting a question, answer or blog on Kosara, he/she should be aware that any personally identifiable information submitted therein can be read, collectedor used by other Users and could be used to send unsolicited messages. PAV is not responsible for the personally identifiable information any User elects to submit in these forums.

V.7. Any User may opt-out of receiving notifications from PAV/Kosara by reaching out to support@kosara.in with the topic “opt-out from notifications”. In such event, PAVwill not track an opted-out User’s behaviour or display customized ads to the User, however, this will severely hamper the functioning ofKosara for the opted-out User and the provision of Services to the opted-out User.

VI. Links to Third Party Websites

VI.1. PAV may provide links to third party websites through Kosara. Such sites are governed by their respective privacy policies, which are beyond PAV’s control. Once a User leaves PAV’s server, use of any information which such User provides is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site which the User is visiting, the terms of which may differ from this Privacy Policy. If a User is unable to find the privacy policy of any of these sites via a link from the site’s homepage, such User should contact the site directly for more information.

VII. Miscellaneous

VII.1. Accuracy and Confidentiality of Account Information:

Users are responsible for maintaining the secrecy and accuracy of their password, email address, and other account information at all times. PAV recommends a strong password that Users do not use with other services. PAV is not responsible for personal data transmitted to a third party as a result of an incorrect email address.

VII.2. Verification of Content:

PAV will periodically verify the authenticity, availability and integrity of the content posted on Kosaraby Users. If it is found that the content is not as per quality guidelines, is in contravention of any laws/regulations or hurts the sentiments of other Users, PAVreserves the right to put the content on hold until the issue is verified and reach out to the respective law enforcement agencies, if necessary. Any abusemay lead to cancellation of Services.

VII.3. Security:

PAV takes commercially appropriate security measures, such as encryption, passwords, physical security etc., to protect against misuse and loss of, unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of PAV’s data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including appropriate encryption and physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where personal data is stored. However, as effective as PAV’s security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. PAV cannot guarantee the security of its database, nor can PAV guarantee that information which Users supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to PAV over the internet.

VII.4. Policy Changes:

PAV may update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes to its information practices. If PAV makes any change in the manner in which it uses personal information of Users,PAV will notify Users by means of a notice on Kosara prior to the change becoming effective. PAV encouragesUsers to periodically review this page for the latest information on PAV’s privacy practices.

VII.5. Complaints and Grievance Redressal

Any complaints, abuse or concerns with regards to content and or comment or breach of this Policy shall be immediately informed to the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below in writing or through email.

Name:Paras Chopra Email: support@kosara.in